Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software

Privacy

Data Protection
As data controller we take all necessary steps to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and its relevant subordinate legislation when handling any personal information.

When you supply any personal information to us we will meet our legal obligations to you in the way that we deal with that information.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 we are required to collect the information fairly and to let you know how we will use it (see paragraph 2 below) and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else (see paragraph 3 below).
We will comply with the Principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will ensure all personal information supplied to us is held securely.

We will ensure that any information will be held only as long as is necessary to ensure our service runs smoothly.
We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access (see paragraph 3 below).

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you please write to Precision Polymer Engineering, Greenbank Road, Blackburn, BB1 3EA, England enclosing your payment of £10 for our administration costs. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will send you, within 40 days, a copy of all the data we hold concerning you. Please contact us at the same address if you have any reason to believe the data we hold on you is inaccurate.

What Personal Information Do We Collect And Why Do We Collect It?

We will collect personal information from you when you register and log in and when you respond to requests to submit personal information about yourself, in order to administer the registration services, process orders and to provide you with a more personalised experience of the website and its functionality.

We may also keep a record of those parts of the website you use most often to enable us to monitor and improve our service and to know which parts are of most interest to you.

We will use the personal information supplied by you to administer any registration services, to keep a record of the services you have subscribed to/products you have purchased and to deliver to you services/products you have requested and to help us personalise our service to you.

We may from time to time use your information to provide you with an update about our services and products. If you do not wish to receive such information, you can send an e-mail to blamarketing@idexcorp.com to be removed from the mailing list.

To Whom Will We Supply Your Personal Data?

We will only supply your personally identifiable information to any other person or organisation:

  • where we need to share the information to provide a product or service you have requested;
  • where we need to send the information to persons or organisations who work on our behalf to provide a product or service to you but such persons or organisations may only use this information in order to provide such product or service and not for any other purpose;
  • where we are required to forward the information in order to comply with a regulatory or legal process.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any other third parties.

Cookies Policy

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

On the PPE website, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us, where necessary, to tailor the website to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of the website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to the PPE website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

How does Precision Polymer Engineering use cookies?
Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience.

Precision Polymer Engineering also use independent measurement and research companies. They gather information regarding the visitors to the PPE website using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. This type of information is used to help improve the service we provide to our users. All third parties are strictly required not to use any information for their own business or other purposes. Certain other areas of the PPE website use cookies for a specific reason - for example, to control membership services effectively on your device.

Third Party Cookies on Precision Polymer Engineering pages
Please note that during your visits to the PPE website you may notice some cookies that are not related to PPE. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from that website. PPE does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Links To Other Websites
This Privacy Policy only extends to this website and does not, therefore, extend to your use of, provision of data to and collection of data on any website not connected to Precision Polymer Engineering Ltd to which you may link by using the hypertext links within this website.

Security
PPE takes great care to ensure the security of this website and your personal information. Where information is collected that needs to be kept secure we use SSL 3.0 RC4 with 128-bit encryption.

It is your responsibility to protect your user name or password where you use services on this website requiring you to provide such information and you must not share or disclose your user name or password to any other party.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
We may edit or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the home page of this website.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use or any other aspect of this website please contact us at:

Precision Polymer Engineering Ltd
Greenbank Road
Blackburn
BB1 3EA
England

SUBSCRIBE TO THE PPE NEWSLETTER TO KEEP UP TO DATE WITH ALL THE LATEST NEWS
Thanks for subscribing to the newsletter.